Sea Buckthorn: The Superfruit among Superfruits

What is Sea Buckthorn?

Sea Buckthorn plant (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a rare species of fruit. It is in the family Elaeagnaceae and is native to Europe and Asia. The plant is used for soil and wildlife conservation but also produces some tasty, tart (but citrusy) berries high in nutrient value. Also called Seaberry plants, Buckthorn has many species, but they all bear common characteristics. The majority of Sea Buckthorn plant’s habitat is in northern Europe, China, Mongolia, Russia, and Canada. The fruit is an orange drupe, round and 1/3 to ¼ inch long.

Sea buckthorn berries are edible and extremely healthy. It contains:

  • Omega 7 (Palmitoleic Acid)
  • 10 x Vitamin C of Oranges
  • 3 x Vitamin A of Carrots
  • 5 x Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) of Ginseng
  • Highest Vitamin E among all Fruits
  • Omegas 3, 6, 9

Although all sea buckthorn berries taste quite tart, the flavor of the berries varies quite a bit depending on the plant varietal.

Sea Buckthorn is the world’s most potent plant source of the elusive Omega-7 fatty acid.

Sea buckthorn benefits includes:

  • Treats gastrointestinal disorders including ulcers
  • Reverses gout
  • Eliminates skin rashes
  • Cures infections
  • Improves sight, lessens eye soreness
  • Promotes colon health
  • Contributes to proper brain and nervous system functioning
  • Reduces inflammatory response in the body
  • Improves mental clarity
  • Treats asthmatic symptoms
  • Reduces skin markings associated with measles or mumps
  • Reduces illness associated with cancer
  • Lowers cholesterol
  • Boosts lymphatic circulation and immunity
  • Reduces hunger (due to Omega 7s)
  • Improves the look of skin and hair (also due to Omega 7, 3, 6, and 9s)
  • Neutralizes free radicals in the body
  • Slows the aging process
  • Supports internal organs
  • Boost health of the mucous membranes lining the digestive and respiratory tracts
  • Supports urogential system
  • Reduces the condition of a fatty liver
  • Helps to increase cellular vitality

With an outstanding profile of vitamins, minerals, polyphenols, flavonoids, Omegas 3, 6, and 9, as well as over 190 phytonutrients, sea buckthorn is the superfruit of superfruits and provides many benefits to the human body. This miracle berry also features the rare Omega-7 fatty acid and the highest antioxidants among all superfruits.

Sea buckthorn leaves and flowers are used for treating arthritis, gastrointestinal ulcers, gout, and skin rashes caused by infectious diseases such as measles. A tea containing sea buckthorn leaves is used as a source of vitamins, antioxidants, protein building blocks (amino acids), fatty acids and minerals; for improving blood pressure and lowering cholesterol; preventing and controlling blood vessel diseases; and boosting immunity.

The seed or berry oil is used as an expectorant for loosening phlegm; for treating asthma, heart disorders including chest pain (angina) and high cholesterol; for preventing blood vessel disease; and as an antioxidant.

Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin. This marvelous oil has copious amounts of Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants, and Carotenoid which helps to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil. This fruit is loaded with antioxidants, including vitamins C and E, and studies show that these two nutrient powerhouses can prevent wrinkles. According to the University of Maryland Medical Center, one form of vitamin E, in particular, alpha tocopherol, reduced skin roughness, length of facial lines and the depth of wrinkles when applied topically. Sea Buckthorn oil is packed with the above vitamins, minerals and nutrients essential fatty acids that lavishly moisturize, smooth, and strengthen your nails.

Some people apply sea buckthorn berries, berry concentrate, and berry or seed oil directly to the skin for preventing sunburn; for treating radiation damage from x-rays and sunburns; for healing wounds including bedsores, burns, and cuts; for acne, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers, and skin color changes after giving birth; and for protecting mucus membranes.

In foods, sea buckthorn berries are used to make jellies, juices, purees, and sauces. In manufacturing, sea buckthorn is used in cosmetics and anti-aging products.

 

Sources:
http://www.seabuckwonders.com
http://www.webmd.com
http://www.seabuckthorninsider.com

Advertisements